Introduction
At lexvoco (weus or our), we want to have the best possible relationships with our clients, people and suppliers (you).  To achieve this, we need to collect personal information about you and the relevant circumstances surrounding your interaction with us.
We want to ensure that you are confident that any personal information we collect about you is treated in the appropriate manner and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, so we’ve set out how we manage personal information in this policy.

What does "personal information" mean?
Personal information is any information that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined.
Certain information may be regarded as sensitive information.  The disclosure of which can only be made by us with your direct consent.
Examples of sensitive information are: criminal records, health information, membership of professional trade association, religious beliefs or affiliations, financial circumstances.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
The type of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you interact with us. Generally, we collect the following types of information:
- your name, your employer’s name;
- your gender, date of birth, address, email, telephone number and other contact details;
- your employment history;
- anything related to your interest, purchase and use our products and services; and
- any other information you provide to us from time to time or that is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.

How do we collect your personal information?
Generally, we collect your personal information when:
- taking instructions or a brief from you;
- you contact us and provide the information;
- you apply for a job with us;
- you use our products and services, including our technology solutions;
- you visit our website or interact with us on social media (e.g., LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook);
- you participate in our promotions or events.

We will collect your personal information directly from you where possible.  However, it is possible that we may collect personal information about you from other sources without your direct knowledge. Your consent may be implied from the circumstances – eg, during legal matters or projects, from publicly available sources, use of our products or services.
Regardless of how your personal information is collected, and whether it is through implied or actual consent, we will deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Why do we collect and hold your personal information?
We collect your personal information, so we can:
- contact you;
- provide you with our products and services;
- advertise our products and services to you;
- manage our business;
- improve and develop our products and services;
- ask you for feedback;
- conduct promotions or events;
- conduct research into the effectiveness of our products and services;
- create statistics;
- assess the performance of our website;
- comply with our legal obligations.

When may we disclose personal information to others?
We disclose your personal information in for the purpose for which it was collected – eg, to a client in relation to an assignment, to a law firm, to third-party service providers that help us manage our business (such as our IT support services or information storage providers) – or as required or permitted by law.
We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so.  Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be given expressly, or it may be implied from your interaction with us.

Will we disclose your personal information to people or entities overseas?
Due to our use of third party service providers for software services, we may disclose your personal information to people or entities located outside Australia such as the New Zealand, Singapore, Hong Kong, Ireland, South Korea, Netherlands and the United States for the purposes set out in this privacy policy.

How do we keep your personal information secure?
We will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information that is held by us, either on file or on computer, from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

To ensure that your personal information is secure, we employ several means, including:
- external and internal premises security;
- the requirement for all employees to enter into a confidentiality agreement;
- computer firewall protection;
- restricted access to personal files and information.

When we no longer require your personal information, it will be securely destroyed, deleted from our systems or deidentified (depending what is reasonable in the circumstances).

Direct marketing
We may use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about products and services that we offer. If you don’t want this, please feel free to contact us and we will not send you any further material.

Can you access and/or correct your personal information?
Yes, you can request to access and/or correct the personal information we hold about you by phoning or writing to us (contact details below). We will handle all requests as quickly as possible. Where the information is held in security, we may charge you a fee for the costs of retrieval and supply of the information to you.
We may deny access to personal information if required or permitted by law or where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings.

Complaints about breaches of privacy
If you believe that we have breached this privacy policy or the Australian Privacy Principles, then you may lodge a complaint with us by phoning or writing to us (contact details below). Please note, we reserve our right to rely on exemptions under the Privacy Act.
If you are not satisfied with the response you receive from us, you may contact the Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or writing to the Director of Privacy Case Management, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001.

Contact Us
The Directors,
Lexvoco Group
Level 3, 84 William Street,
Melbourne 3000.
(03) 9251 9912

Scope, Approval and Review
This policy applies to the Lexvoco Group of companies (being Lexvoco Pty Ltd, Lexvoco Technologies Pty Ltd, Lexvoco Investments Pty Ltd, Lexvoco Holdings Pty Ltd, Lexvoco SA Pty Ltd and any other company which may become part of the Lexvoco Group after the date of publication of this policy). It was published on 12 September 2018 and will be reviewed annually.